Russian peacekeeping contingent accompanies illegal transportation
Accompaniment of supply vehicles belonging to illegal Armenian armed detachments by the Russian peacekeeping contingent's units temporarily stationed in the Karabakh economic region was observed by the Azerbaijani side once again, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Column movement of 1 BTR-82A combat vehicle belonging to the Russian peacekeeping contingent, 3 Armenian URAL awnings and a KamAZ vehicle with a fuel tank (five military vehicles in total) in the direction of the Khankendi-Khalfali-Turshsu dirt road, was recorded by Azerbaijan Army's technical surveillance means.
We reiterate that the implementation of military transportation accompanied by the Russian peacekeeping contingent is a gross violation of the provisions of the Trilateral Statement and unacceptable.
Such regular illegal activities make it inevitable to establish an Azerbaijani border crossing and control point at the end of the Lachin road on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border,” the ministry said.