Russian political scientist: Azerbaijani President’s intention was correct
Moscow, April 11, AZERTAC
“Political benefits achieved by Baku are obvious,” Russian political scientist, Deputy director of the Information Analytical Center st Moscow State University Aleksandr Karavayev said in an interview with AZERTAC.
Commenting on the recent clashes between the Azerbaijani and Armenian armed forces on the line of contact, he said, that Moscow has supported Baku by not interfering in the hostilities after the apparent success of the Azerbaijani army’s counter-attack. “Moscow’s urge to stop the fire, if were made, would limit the actions of Baku. Moscow kept abreast, at the same time, Azerbaijani armed forces were given the opportunity to gain a foothold and to act. Baku’s intention was correct," said the analyst.
According to him, Moscow opted a neutral position in this conflict. “But essentially, this neutrality is in favor of permissible activity of Azerbaijan.”
Karavayev said that when the Kremlin finally got involved, President Vladimir Putin did not make the critical assessment, condemning Baku. Karavayev believes that the balance of power in the conflict zone changed. “The most important is that this process is allowed by Moscow,” he said.