Russia’s energy minister suggests to meet on the eve of OPEC meeting
The Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation Alexander Novak offers Azerbaijan to meet on the eve of the OPEC member and non-member countries’ meeting which will take place in the capital of Qatar - Doha on April 17.
The Russian minister made this offer in his telephone conversation with the Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev, the Ministry said.
Mr. Novak has emphasized importance of carrying out consultations concerning specification of the positions of Azerbaijan and Russia at the initiative of preservation of oil production at the level of January for the purpose of support of oil price in the world market before decision-making on the matter.
The ministry has noted that decrease of oil price several times isn't equitable to interests of Russia, as well as Azerbaijan. The oil production countries wait from the meeting in Doha for the decision capable to improve the situation. At the meeting, Azerbaijan will be represented by the Minister of Energy Natig Aliyev. According to the latest data, the participation in a meeting was confirmed by 18 countries, 6 haven't expressed yet, and Norway and Libya have refused participation.
To note that the meeting in Doha will be continuation of the February meeting in the same city at which Ministers of Energy of the Russian Federation and several OPEC member countries – Saudi Arabia, Qatar and Venezuela have declared determination to freeze oil production at the level of January 2016, on condition that this initiative will be supported also by other large oil-producing countries.