Rustavi commemorates victims of Khojaly genocide
Tbilisi, February 22, AZERTAC
Victims of the Khojaly genocide were commemorated in Rustavi, Georgia, within the “Justice for Khojaly!” international campaign, initiated by vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. The attendees, first, observed a minute of silence to honor the memory of shahids.
Speakers of the event, including chairman of the Cultural Center of Azerbaijanis Khaladdin Yolchuyev and head of the youth department of the Center of Culture of Georgian Azerbaijanis Nargiz Aliyeva highlighted the consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and stressed the massacre that Armenians committed in Khojaly was real genocide.
Nargiz Aliyeva underlined the role of the “Justice for Khojaly!” international campaign in delivering the truths about the tragedy to the world.
Addressing the event, representatives of Rustavi city administration and Kvemo Kartli province Koba Gardasanidze and Zura Baydarashvili underlined everyone, irrespective of their nationality must curse those who committed that crime, and the world community must give a legal assessment to the tragedy.