Embassy of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan gave an official reception in honor of the Kingdom Declaration Day in “Gulustan” Palace, September 23.
In his speech, Ambassador Ali Hasan Ahmed Jafar stated that his country has been proclaimed as Kingdom on September 23, 1932, and within the past 70 years, it turned into strong and developed Islamic state.
The Ambassador stressed that relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia have deep historical roots and successfully developing due to the wise policy of the heads of both states.
According to the diplomat, visits of top-ranking officials of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan also confirm the high speed of development of the bilateral relationships.
“We hope that fraternal people of Azerbaijan will soon solve the Nagorno Garabakh conflict, as well as we wish health and happiness to the leaders of both countries, the Ambassador emphasized.
In his turn, on behalf of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, Chairman of Milli Majlis Murtuz Alasgarov cordially congratulated the people of Saudi Arabia on national holiday. He stated that relations between the two countries were rapidly developing that brought to opening of Saudi Arabian Embassy in Baku and Embassy of Azerbaijan in Riyadh.
Mr. Alasgarov reminded that President Heydar Aliyev paid an official visit to Saudi Arabia in 1994, met with the leadership of the country and representatives of the international Islamic organizations that gave an impulse to development of the bilateral relations in all spheres. According to the Chairman, relations between Parliaments of Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia are also developing within past years.
He especially stressed that Saudi Arabia supports the fair cause of Azerbaijan on urgent peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Garabakh problem.
The official reception was attended by MPs, Ministers, other officials and ambassadors of some foreign countries accredited in Azerbaijan.