A Republican culturology seminar on the topic “ History of the Azerbaijan culture”, organized by the International Cultural Center of Civil Society, the Azerbaijan Society of Culturologists and Association of Culture of Azerbaijan "Simurg" was held in the “Irshad” Hotel.
President of Association of Culture of Azerbaijan "Simurg ", academician of the International Academy of Scientific Problems of Intellectual Development Fuad Mammadov, having welcomed the visitors, has noted, that the seminar is devoted to one of actual problems - to the history of the Azerbaijan culture.
The doctor of historical sciences, corresponding member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) Farida Mammadova spoke on the topic “The Caucasian Albania: the history and the present”, in detail told about the role and place of Albanian people in ethno-genesis of Azerbaijan people, history of occurrence and falling of the Albanian church, produced proofs of groundlessness of claims of the Armenians.
The report of the doctor of the art, collaborator of the Institute of Architecture and Art of ANAS Jamil Hasanzade on the topic “The Tebriz miniatures in world museums” has caused large interest and discussions.
Reproductions and slides which evidently illustrated the report, led the visitors to the ХШ-ХVI centuries - the period of blossoming of Tebriz school of miniatures and occurrence of the so-called pathetic miniature which have made the whole stage in the history of the Azerbaijan art.
Then, was held a “round table” during which the exchange of opinions has taken place, discussed was the topic “Culture of Azerbaijan yesterday, today, tomorrow”. Members of the World Association of the non-governmental organizations, teachers, businessmen, representatives of creative and trade unions, municipalities, the religious organizations, mass media took part in the discussion.