The session of the Executive Committee of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) of Azerbaijan was held on October 13.
Prime Minister, President of the NOC Ilham Aliyev took part in the session.
The session, held with the participation of well-known sportsmen, coaches, representatives of sport public of Azerbaijan was opened by Vice President of the NOC Chingiz Husseinzadeh followed by a speech made by Minister of Youth, Sport and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev.
Prime Minister, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev addressed the session by speech.
Dear sportsmen,
A regular session of the Executive Committee of NOC is being held today. We are holding this meeting discuss the situation, express happiness over success of our sportsmen. At the same time, we are reporting on results of the year. The number of medals won by Azerbaijani sportsmen at international competitions is increasing. Since 1997, over one thousand of medals have been won by Azerbaijani sportsmen at all international competitions.
It shows, that Azerbaijani sport is developing; our republic has become a leading sport country of the world. It is not only we telling that, our success is confirmed by all international sport structures.
We have sat very good business relations with the International Olympic Committee. A few of its functions were held in Azerbaijan. Our cooperation with international federations is going on successfully.
The arrival of the Presidents of International Federations in Azerbaijan confirms this fact. We believe that these ties are very important and are seeking that our cooperation with world sport organizations will further widening.
Material and technical basis for sport has been created in Azerbaijan. It is good that the related federations joined this initiative. For recent times, a few sport complexes of federations have been created in Azerbaijan. These activities are serving the only aim, for development of sport in Azerbaijan, for raising a health new generation. We solve successfully these issues.
During the recent two weeks, new Olympic complexes have been opened in some regions of Azerbaijan. For this period, I visited nearly all regions of Azerbaijan, and at some meeting, I was asked to increase the number of sport objects and construct them in other regions. I gave word that this work will go on.
Therefore, there is no task that the NOC failed to solve. Sport potential of Azerbaijan is strengthening every year, inflow of youth to sport clubs is increasing, as a result our sportsmen achieve victories.
If we remind successful participation of Azerbaijani sportsmen in the Olympic Games in Sydney, I consider it as the most important event in sport life of Azerbaijan. After that, our sportsmen were coming back to motherland with victories from the World and European championships. It is the evidence of the fact that after the Olympic Games in Athens, our sportsmen will struggle for medals in different kinds of sports.
All actions for our country to be worthily represented at the Olympic Games are taken in Azerbaijan. As you know, licensed tournaments have been held in Azerbaijan. This is the evidence of our good relations with international sport structures. If not these relations, we would not enjoy this attention.
I consider these tournaments in Baku will make easier our sportsmen’s participation in the Olympic Games. The licenses for training to the Olympic Games mean holding the Olympic Games to some extend. At the same time, the opportunities of holding such important sport events in Azerbaijan will be further expanding. There will be held different championships and sport in Azerbaijan will obtain wider scale.
We often meet with sportsmen. I can say that for recent three months I had no chance to meet with sportsmen. I was involved into campaigning. During our conversations with Abulfaz Garayev I was interested how our sportsmen were participating in competitions.
As your know, I hold the meeting with sportsmen twice or three times a month. Every time I meet with a group of sportsmen, i.e. sportsmen representing a definite kind of sport. Due to long break today we meet with sportsmen representing different kinds of sports. Look, the flag of Azerbaijan was rising many times and our anthem was sounded. This process is irreversible.
I am sure that our sportsmen in junior category will take this relay race. After sportsmen representing today Azerbaijan stops featuring, their places would not be vacant. Young generation is growing up. Participation of our young sportsmen in junior world and European championships confirms this fact.
In other words, Azerbaijan has become a sport country. We are taken into consideration and they are afraid when they speak about Azerbaijan and I am sure that we are respected at all competitions. It has become possible due to our joint activities.
We know very well our tasks. I am glad that all parties, i.e. sportsmen, heads of federations and employees of the Ministry as well as the NOC are performing their duties properly. Due to our joint activities, Azerbaijan managed to achieve good results.
Over 50 sportsmen who showed high results and won medals have been already awarded. They were given money prizes. This practice in Azerbaijan will go on in Azerbaijan. AT the same time, prizes are given on behalf of the government and state. I some cases, federations should give some prizes as well. I was stating many times; sportsmen should not have any problems. Their living conditions should be good.
A sportsmen representing Azerbaijan, carrying the flag of Azerbaijan, should enjoy respect. I mentioned that money prizes were given to 50 sportsmen, and we jointly with Baku Municipality are considering the applies, show attention to our sportsmen and render assistance.
Today 14 sportsmen, coaches and specialists have been give apartments. Some of them are absent today, they are competing and after their return, they will get the keys. We will name them, however, those who are present I deliver the key and wish happiness.