Prime-Minister of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev visited on October 3 Shamahi, Ismailli and Gabala regions of Azerbaijan to participate in the ceremony of putting into operation of the apartment building for the families of shahids and disabled veterans of the Garabakh war, and the opening of the new bridge.
En route to Shamahi, Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev stopped in Maraza settlement of Gobustan region where he had sincere conversation with the local public who had come to welcome the Prime-Minister. The head of the Azerbaijani Government was curious about their problems and the domesticities. The residents of the Gobustan region expressed satisfaction with the reforms being implemented and steadily improving living standard of the population.
Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev also visited Pirsaat sanctuary near the city of Shamahi.
The Head of the Republican Government met with the residents of the Vandam village of the Gabala region, as well. The people of Vandam expressed the Prime-Minister their most sincere feelings, and wished him every success in the name of the future of Azerbaijan. Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev assured the villagers he would not spare himself for developments of all regions and further improvement of the population’s standard of living.