The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has sent a delegation to the USA to study experience of oil museums throughout the world. The delegation, headed by SOCAR Vice-President on personnel, regime and information technologies Khalik Mammadov also includes scientists and museum specialists.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation will investigate US oil and gas museums and get acquainted with progressive experience in this sphere. The delegation is to prepare and submit proposals to the President of Azerbaijan on establishment of the Oil Museum in Baku within a month.
It should be mentioned that Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev on February 4, signed an Executive Order on establishment of Oil Museum in Baku to study and popularize the history of Azerbaijan’s oil industry, which has great importance in strengthening independence of the country.