SOCAR, E.ON sign MoU on cooperation in technical, vocational training and corporate social responsibility areas
The Azerbaijan State Oil Company (SOCAR) and German E.ON company have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in technical, vocational training and corporate social responsibility areas. The agreement also provides for cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School and RWTH Aachen University.
The memorandum was signed as part of the 2nd meeting of the SOCAR- E.ON Coordinating Committee in Dusseldorf.
Speaking prior to the signing ceremony, E.ON Executive Director Christopher Delbruck hailed the company`s cooperation with SOCAR.
SOCAR Vice-President Elshad Nasirov highlighted the plans for the expansion of the South Caucasus gas pipeline, and also provided information about the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) and Trans-Adriatic (TAP) gas pipelines.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Parviz Shahbazov spoke of economic, political and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Germany.
Chairman of Azerkimya Mukhtar Babayev drew the audience`s attention to the activity of the company. He provided information about Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex projects, modernization of the oil processing plant after Heydar Aliyev, and construction of a carbamide plant.
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov stressed the existence of potential for cooperation with RWTH Aachen University in the fields of renewable energy engineering and the establishment of a center of renewable energy.