SOCAR, Maire Tecnimont sign contract to build polyethylene plant
Baku, February 5, AZERTAC
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Italian Maire Tecnimont have signed a contract on the construction of a polyethylene plant.
The document was signed by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and Maire Tecnimont Chairman Fabrizio Di Amato.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Abdullayev said the construction of this plant within Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, 30 km from Baku, shows that Azerbaijan’s oil-chemical industry entered a new stage.
According to the agreement, Maire Tecnimont will carry out engineering and construction work, as well as purchase and installation of facilities before commissioning the plant. PE unit will produce 120 thousand tons of high density polyethylene per year on the basis of INEOS Innovene S technologies.
SOCAR announced Maire Tecnimont a successful tenderer on HDPE project in April 2015 and the constant price agreement signed today once again proved the credibility of this company.