SOCAR Polymer to produce polyethylene using British technology
SOCAR Polymer Company has chosen Innovene S Process technology of the Ineos Technologies British company for the production of polyethylene at a plant in Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park, the message posted on the Ineos Technologies website.
SOCAR Polymer will be producing medium-pressure polyethylene (MDPE) and high-pressure polyethylene (HPPE) using Innovene S Process technology from Ineos Technologies. The Ineos company for the first time will provide a license for Innovene for Azerbaijani producer.
General Director of Ineos Technologies Peter Williams said his company is very pleased to support the development of the petrochemical industry in Azerbaijan and expressed hope for fruitful cooperation with SOCAR Polymer in the production of high quality products, said the message.
Polyethylene plant is planned to be commissioned in late 2018.
SOCAR Polymer project is implemented in Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park. This project implementation will make it possible to produce 180,000 metric tons of polypropylene and 120,000 metric tons of polyethylene per year. Production of the propylene polymer is expected to begin in 2016. Most of the production will be sent to markets of Turkey and countries of Western Europe.