SOCAR Polymer`s becoming fully operational is remarkable event, Azerbaijani President
Baku, February 18, AZERTAC
“SOCAR Polymer`s starting to work at full capacity is a remarkable event,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the inauguration of SOCAR Polymer high-density polyethylene plant in the city of Sumgayit.
“There are many plants in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park and SOCAR Polymer definitely has a special place among them. A polypropylene plant was inaugurated here last year. And today we mark the opening of the high-density polyethylene plant.”
“So SOCAR Polymer becomes fully operational, which is a very remarkable event,” said the head of state, adding that it testifies to Azerbaijan`s development and foreign financial institutions’ confidence in the country.
The President said foreign banks were actively involved in the construction of this plant. “It is a wonderful result of the industrialization policy in our country in general,” said President Ilham Aliyev.