SOCAR and Transgaz of Romania have signed a Memorandum of Understanding as SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev met a Romanian delegation.
The agreement aims to strengthen cooperation on gas transportation and increase opportunities of using Romania’s gas transit and distribution capacity in gas supply from Azerbaijan and Caspian region, cooperation on gas supply and trading in Romanian market, including potential terminals for LNG intake within the framework of AGRI.
The Romanian delegation included Ramona Nicole Manescu, Member of the European Parliament, Ion Sterian Administrator-President of Transgaz, and Ciprian Octavian Alic, European Funds Accessing and International Relations Division, Transgaz.
The sides noted that the document will enable the companies to extend cooperation in the South-East European and Balkan gas markets.
They also hailed the relations between Azerbaijan and Romania, energy cooperation and SOCAR’s successful activities in Romania.