SOCAR, UOP sign agreement on reconstruction of Baku Oil Refinery
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) and American UOP company have signed an agreement on the reconstruction of Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, representatives of the company, UOP Senior Vice President Pete Piotrowski and other officials attended the signing ceremony.
Rovnag Abdullayev said reconstruction and modernization of the refinery was one of the important downstream projects carried out by the company. UOP became a licenser of refinery units for production of high-quality oil products. SOCAR and UOP enjoyed long-term cooperation for construction of refinery’s catalytic reforming plant. UOP participated in economic and technic assessment of Oil and Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex, as well as construction of STAR refinery in Turkey.
Pete Piotrowski said they were pleased with cooperation with SOCAR and thanked for choosing his company as a licenser. Earlier SOCAR signed an agreement with Poerner and Axens companies.