SOCAR gas stations in Ukraine change the ‘face’
Rebranding all its assets in and outside of Azerbaijan, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is launching gas stations with an updated logo in Ukraine.
SOCAR Energy Ukraine reports that the new version of the logo contains the symbol of fire, which occupies an important place in Azerbaijani culture. Color of the logo repeat colors of the national flag of Azerbaijan and present the country on the international arena.
Company’s first gas station with new logo in Kiev is located at the entrance to the city from the Northern Suburb and the Kiev water storage reservoir. Such location will condition high attendance of the gas station to accept cars heading from the suburb to the central part of Kiev. The station is situated at the address: 1-e, Bogatirskaya Street, Kiev.
Ukraine-based gas station net of SOCAR includes 53 gas stations in 27 populated localities. Company’s assets are located in 9 regions of Ukraine: Kiev, Odessa, Lviv, Mykolayiv, Rivne, Cherkasy, Kharkiv, Khmelnytsky, Poltava. SOCAR imports petroleum products of leading oil refineries of Poland, Lithuania and Belarus, conforming to environmental standards Euro-4 and Euro-5.