SOCAR joins Romania Downstream 2015 conference
Baku, September 18 AZERTAC
Romania Representation of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan has attended "Romania Downstream 2015: Refine your strategy – turn crude oil into value" conference
The event, organized by the country's influential Petroleum Industry Review magazine and the Petroleum Club of Romania, was joined by Romanian officials, the heads of leading foreign companies, businesspeople, investors and experts dealing with the energy sector.
The conference is a flagship program of Industry Media Vector and the Petroleum Club of Romania, designed for leading oil and gas executives and consultants, corporations, national oil & gas companies, independent companies, governments, and licensing agencies, which provides an unrivalled sets of insights on the shifting dynamics of Romania downstream sector.
Head of SOCAR's representation in Romania Hamza Karimov delivered a speech on "Romania and investments in the region's gas distribution networks". Hamza Karimov provided information abou Azerbaijan's oil strategy and energy policy, stressing the country's role as a reliable partner for Europe in energy security. He touched upon the TAP and TANAP projects, which will alter the energy map of Europe in a few years, the Southern Gas Corridor, the current state of the AGRI project, connecting Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary.
Hamza Karimov also spoke of SOCAR's operations in regional countries, including Turkey, Georgia, Ukraine, and Romania, as well as experience of Azerbaijan.