SOCAR president, Maltese Premier discuss energy cooperation
Baku, Septrember 7, AZERTAC
During his visit to the Republic of Malta the president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev met with the Prime Minister of this country Joseph Muscat.
The meeting attended by the Minister of Energy and Health of Malta Konrad Mizzi, focused on SOCAR's investment projects implemented in this country. The sides discussed the opportunities to further develop cooperation in energy sector between Azerbaijan and Malta, as well as prospects for the expansion of investment projects.
Mr. R. Abdullayev informed about the achievements in the oil and gas industry, also large-scale energy projects carried out across the country and abroad.
Recalling his last year's visit to Baku, Mr. Joseph Muscat, stressed the good opportunity of the Memorandum of Understanding on strategic cooperation in the oil and gas sector for the further expansion of ties.