SOCAR president attends conference in Iran
Baku, November 29, AZERTAC
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovnag Abdullayev has attended the conference on oil contracts of Iran held in Tehran.
According to the SOCAR, vice president of Iran Elham Aminzadeh, petroleum minister Bijan Namdar Zangeneh and his deputy Roknodin Javadi made opening remarks.
The conferees also heard speeches on implementation of programs on exploitation of oil and gas fields of Iran and increase of production, as well as opportunities of investment making in the oil and gas industry.
On the sidelines of the visit, Mr. Abdullayev met with Iranian petroleum minister Bijan Namdar Zangeneh and his deputy, president of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) Roknodin Javadi.
During the meetings, the Iranian officials hailed participation of SOCAR delegation at the conference. The Minister of Petroleum stressed the importance for expansion of relations of Iran with neighboring countries, especially with Azerbaijan.
Mr.Abdullayev spoke of the SOCAR`s projects being implemented in Azerbaijan and abroad.
The SOCAR president has also met with CEO of Malaysian Petronas Datuk Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin.