General Prosecutor of Azerbaijan visited Agstafa province on November 28, where met with Agstafa dwellers, and ensured taking measures aimed at solving socio-economic problems. According to the Office of General Prosecutor, the public prosecutor met with resident of Kochasker village and Khutor settlement and was curios about the course of construction of new schools of general education that is carried out with the financial support of the Office.
On the same day, Zakir Garalov conducted a meeting with businessmen of Agstafa province.
In his address, he congratulated the of people Agstafa on the occasion of the convincing victory of Heydar Aliyev’s policy and his worthy successor Ilham Aliyev in the October 15 presidential elections, and noted that huge work towards tackling many social and economic problems raised by citizens had been implemented on the eve of the elections. He said the goal of Heydar Aliyev’s policy is to solve social and economic problems of the population, and this, according to him, is a priority direction of the policy to be continued by worthier successor of the Heydar Aliyev’s political course – Ilham Aliyev.
The wide and comprehensive speech of esteemed President Ilham Aliyev delivered at the first sitting of the Government on November 17 has set concrete tasks for the near future and defined the program of Azerbaijan’s economic development, the Prosecutor said. The presidential decree “On Measures for Acceleration of Social and Economic Development in the Republic of Azerbaijan”
of November 2003 has shown once again that the main goal of state bodies is to serve people and act towards tackling their socio-economic problems.