SOFAZ presents new website
Baku, December 12, AZERTAC
The State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) has presented its newly revamped website at, which has been active since 2001. The primary objective of the redesign is to provide the public with more detailed information about SOFAZ, as well as, preserve the principles of transparency in the Fund’s activities.
The new website provides visitors with a more intuitive user interface, by offering enhanced rich content, integrating visualized data with the use of infographics, and by restructuring and regrouping several categories and sections.
The homepage of the website gives access to four main categories; “Fund”, “Reports and Statistics”, “Investments” and “Projects”, all covering comprehensive information about SOFAZ’s activities.
The “Fund” category offers information on the Fund’s history, goals and philosophy, awards and achievements, logo and its administrative building under “About the Fund” sub-category, as well as, organizational structure, managing board and statutes on structural units under the “Management” sub-category, cooperation with international institutions, IFSWF and Santiago Principles under the “International Relations” sub-category, and decrees, orders and rules defining the legal framework of SOFAZ’s activities and documents about the Fund’s budget and state budget under the “Legal Documents” sub-category. The “Fund” category also incorporates information regarding public relations, information policy, news archive and other information published on local and international media, photos and videos, announcements, SOFAZ’s speeches and presentations, useful links, FAQ, and an online form to send comments and suggestions about SOFAZ under the “Press Room” sub-category, along with important information about the recruitment process, current vacancies and internship opportunities in SOFAZ under the “Career Opportunities” sub-category.
The “Investments” category includes sections on the investment policy and portfolio, external managers managing SOFAZ’s assets, real estate and gold, and quarterly information about the Fund’s investment activities.
The “Projects” category provides detailed information about the projects financed by SOFAZ.
The “Reports and Statistics” category includes general statistics and up-to-date indicators, data on SOFAZ’s budget, annual reports, quarterly information on revenues and expenditures, auditor’s reports, consolidated and summary EIT reports and archive of EITI reports.
The visitors and media representatives may submit their questions by filling the request form in the “Contacts” section. In this section, users can also find an interactive map showing the location of SOFAZ’s administrative building, along with information on public transportation that can be used to reach the building. The section also provides contact details and e-mail address.
To keep the users informed, the website features daily updated information about the main foreign currencies, exchange rates, the price of Brent and WTI crude oil and gold in the world market.
Online subscription to get the latest news about SOFAZ and direct links to social media pages of SOFAZ (, are also available on the website.
The website operates in Azerbaijani and English languages.