Today is a landmark day in the history of Ganja. Political successor of esteemed President, dear Prime Minister came is visiting our city. We have been expecting this day for a long time. The reconstruction works launched in Ganja are being realized just by assistance of Ilham Aliyev.
Today, in the city the problem of light was solved, the city became nicer. These achievements are the results of Ilham Aliyev’s activity.
Dear Prime Minister, I would make a responsible report to you. The residents of Ganja actively back dear Heydar Aliyev’s policy. On behalf of all the residents of Ganja I would extend our deep respect and honor to you.
Today there has been established a political stability in the Country, reforms are underway, and democracy is developing. These are historical accomplishments, and result of out President’s activity. Only one person, Ilham Aliyev is able to preserve these historical achievements and further develop.
Dear Premier, I once again welcome you on behalf of the residents of Ganja and express our gratitude for the works you have done. With a great responsibility, I can stress that the residents of Ganja entirely back the policy of our president.
Long live our esteemed President!
Long live Ilham Aliyev.
Speech of the minister of economic development Farhad Aliyev
The visit of the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev is evidence to the attention and care of the country’s leadership to the ancient city of Ganja, its residents.
As known, His Excellency Heydar Aliyev has paid two visits to Ganja in May 2000 and September 2002. Fortunately, I took part in these visits, too. I remember, here, in the Ganja Clay-Soil Plant the esteemed President assigned the to create Azerbaijan Aluminum Stock Company on the base of existent aluminum enterprises in the country. The Stock Company was created and was rented for long-term management by a Netherlands company.
On the investment program, the stipulated works have been done. Currently, bauxite is being brought from India and Guinea to ganja and processed at the Ganja Clay-Soil Plant. IN 9 months of 2003, over 150 thousands tons of bauxite was produced in the plant. Part of this was sent to the Sumgait Aluminum Plant while the rest - to an aluminum plant of Tajikistan. This is foe three-four times more than the previous years. Today, some 2700 people are employed at the Ganja Clay-Soil Plant. Monthly wage of the workers averages 500 manats. This is two times more than previous year. Now the key goal is, bringing raw material from the Dashkesen Alunite Field, to restore bauxite production in Ganja. This will promote to employ over 1000 people in the Ganja and Dashkesen cities.
Dear Prime Minister, I know that Mr. President attached great importance to your visits to the regions, especially to the city of Ganja. I would assure here Mr. President and You the assignments put by the head of state will be implemented at high level.
Then, the Minister informed on the socio-economic achievements in Ganja. Head of the executive power expressed his confidence that the residents of Ganja would vote for worthy candidate on the 15 October presidential elections.