Dear Ilham Aliyev, let me express gratitude on behalf of people of Jabrail region for your coming here to see new settlements for refugees and IDPs constructed at the assignment of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
Dear participants of the ceremony,
Let me announce open the opening ceremony of a new settlement for refugees and displaces people from Jabrail.
It is almost ten years that our refugees have been living in refugee camps. Believe and trust to Heydar Aliyev, to his political course made people to overcome all difficulties. These settlements that you see before your eyes, new schools, kindergartens and health objects justify this trust. We believe that we will mark in Karabakh next resulting success of Heydar Alyev’s policy. On May 13, 2002, Mr. President signed a related decree on improving social and living conditions of refugees and IDPs settled in 5 refugee camps the territory of Bilasuvar region. Today, 2560 families from Jabrail have moved to these new houses. We have put an end to refugee camps in Bilasuvar region. We thank you Mr. President, Mr. Prime Minister that you sent first revenues of Oil Fund to improve our living conditions.
These settlements for refugees are results of Heydar Aliyev’s oil strategy. I address people naming them as opposition, people of Jabrail support the political course of Heydar Aliyev, and do not believe those doing a lot for people in words only. Besides, Jabrail people support the worthy follower of Heydar Aliyev’s school, raising flag of Azerbaijani to Olympic heights, voice of our people in the Council of Europe, UN General Assembly Ilham Aliyev.
Dear participants of the ceremony, as you know, a volunteer group from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic nominated Ilham Aliyev as a contender at the Presidential elections. Refugees of the camp were among first to support this idea.
On behalf of the refugees and IDP, speaking was at the meeting, refugee from Jabrail, Rahim Rahimov, who dwelt on the socio-political situation in the Republic and treatment of the radical opposition towards the refugees and IDPs. He condemned opposition forces for destructive position in the Republic.
We need real political opposition as a component of democracy but not such slanderous and outraged opposition, he stressed. We need Ilham Aliyev as the head of the Azerbaijani state, who hoisted the flag of Azerbaijan in Sydney.
He reminded activity of Ilham Alieyv at the PA of the Council of Europe and General Assembly of UN. He requested to convey greetings of the residents of Jabrail region to the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. ‘We assure you, Mr. Prime Minister, all the residents will vote for president Heydar Aliyev, he said.
At the meeting also were speaking the representative of the ‘Azeragrartikinti’ SC Ogtay Hasanov, invalid Akbar Ahmadov, labor veteran Kamilkhan Rustamova, who condemned the opposition for insult and slander on the authority.
Then, Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan took floor.