Dear Ladies and Gentlemen,
I congratulate all of you with the opening of the Shirvan National Park. This is a landmark event in the modern history of Azerbaijan and once again shows that the state attaches a great attention to protection of nature and environment in Azerbaijan.
This Park was created on the Executive Order of His Excellency Mr. President. Creation of the Aggel and Ordubad preservation was also initiated by Mr. President.
Preservation of nature in Azerbaijan is a question connected with our future. Azerbaijan has a beautiful nature, and climate. We all must protect this nature. In last years, our Country gained great successes in all spheres. Azerbaijan develops all-rounded, and holds a worthy place among the international community.
Recently taking part at the UN assembly in the United States, I was once again assured that Azerbaijan is respected and honored greatly. Our Country holds important position in the region. This is triumph of Heydar Aliyev’s diplomacy.
At the same time, as the result of the implemented reforms, our Country became economically stronger. Increase of Gross Domestic Production (GDP), inflation level, and other economic indices included us to the row of leading countries. This is also the conclusion of the reforms and policy pursued by Mr. President.
Oil strategy is being realized. Thousands of work places have been opened in the result of this strategy. Azerbaijan created its Oil Fund that in its turn gives a great impulse to the Country’s development. At the account of this Fund, a number of social programs are implemented, houses and settlements for refugees are built, and wages are raised. In a word, Azerbaijan has passed a great and successful path. I dare to say that in comparison with the other post-soviet republics, we are at the leading point.
It is pleased that along with these accomplishments, economic achievements, victories gained on the international arena, we also pay attention on nature and find means for its protection. To this end, I would congratulate the Ministry of Natural Recourses and Ecology.
They played a great role in creation of the Shirvan National Park. We want many such parks. I know that the Ministry has such a program. I deem that with the assistance of the international organizations and in their own account, as well as with the assistance of Azerbaijan Government, the number of such parks will raise. Opening and functioning of such parks already give their fruit. I was here informed that number of gazelles in the Park has raised, and reached 8 thousand.
Other species that entered the ‘Red Book’ of Azerbaijan are preserved here. This is very important for us. Government of Azerbaijan is to pay more attention on the issues of ecology in future. Unfortunately, in the soviet period, there was no such a term as “ecology”, at all. Nobody took care of it. The same was observed in the oil sector, in the field of oil production. Now, all the ecological measures are taken in the oil sector and I can say that the works here are carried out in highest world level. It is not by chance I stress. Because I know that in this territory some foreign oil companies, including ‘Salyanoil’ Company is functioning. I am confident that they will carry out their works in compliance with world standards. Just this is the right way. Azerbaijan is out Motherland, native country and we must preserve it.
I once again congratulate you on the opening of the Shirvan National Park and wish you health, success.
The ceremony dedicated to opening of the Shirvan National Park ended.
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Abid Sharifov participated at the ceremony.