Dear guests and participants of the congress,
On behalf of the President of the Russian Federation and on my behalf let me cordially greet the participants and guests of the 5th World Congress of Russian Press.
A hospitable Azerbaijan has become the center of a representative forum of journalists, politicians and public figures of Russia, Azerbaijan and many other countries of the world. It is not surprising.
In your country, they have always showed respect to Russian language and Russian culture. Our two countries are connected by friendly and good neighboring relations tested by time, I am sure that your congress has become an important stage on the development way of Russian language and culture all over the world, promoted setting direct human contacts. That is why I wish happiness to all of you, dear friends.
President of the World Association of Russian Press, Director General of ITAR-TASS Vitaly Ignatenko, member of the executive committee of the Association Dariga Nazarbayeva, Art Director of the Azerbaijan state Russian Drama Theatre Alexander Sharovski, Chairman of the Commission of Russian Press Association Alexey Sheinin, publicist Elmira Akhundova, First Deputy Director General of ITAR-TASS Michael Gusman, Milli Majlis (Parliament) member Michael Zabelin, Israeli Knesset member Yury Stern, President of All-Russian Azerbaijani congress Mamed Aliyev, Chief Edictor of the Azerbaijani Energy magazine Telman Aliyev, Edictor of the American radio program “We, Texas and Russia” Sofia Tabarovskaya, Chief Editor of the Noviye Rubezhi magazine Nikolay Meynert (Finland) made speeches to the reception expressing gratitude to President Heydar Aliyev, the initiator of holding the Word Congress of Russian Press in Baku, good organization of the event.
Further, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev offered a toast to the Speaker of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Murtuz Alasgarov, celebrating his 75th birthday on that day and wished him a good health and success in his activities. Art people of Azerbaijan performed a vivid program during the reception.
Chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Murtuz Alasgarov, chief of President’s office Ramiz Mehtiyev, Deputy Chairman of the Russian Federation government Galina Karelova First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Eleonora Mitrofanova, Deputy Chairmen of the Parliament and Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Ministers, Milli Majlis members, foreign countries’ Ambassadors and other officials were present at the reception.