SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition opens in Baku tomorrow
Moscow, November 3, AZERTAC
SPE Annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition will kick off in Baku Wednesday. This year’s conference theme—Delivering Growth and Sustainability in a Changing Environment—reflects the increasing importance of sustainable development in the Caspian region particularly in the current, challenging industry climate. The theme will be explored further in the three panel sessions, which will focus on Gas Development, Managing Risk and Performance – Mega Projects, and The Role of the State in the Development of Oilfield Technology and Regional Capacity. These sessions will hear from high-profile speakers and panellists drawn from government, operators, service providers, advisory firms, and energy research companies.
Twelve technical sessions and several knowledge sharing poster sessions will encompass presentations across a range of topics, including Well Construction and Remediation, EOR, Drilling Case Studies, Managing the Risks in Oil and Gas Exploitation, and Reservoir Modelling. These presentations will offer the opportunity to share knowledge in an open and constructive environment.
The conference will focus on the technical challenges and developments facing the E&P industry, both regionally and globally, and will see a wide range of oil and gas professionals taking advantage of the excellent networking opportunities and sharing best practice ideas for improvement.