Central Election Commission is taking the related actions for holding October 15 Presidential Elections according to the law, in democratic, fair and transparent way. The Commission has created equal conditions for registered Presidential contenders, parties nominating this registered contenders to carry out pre-electoral campaigns according to the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and according to the demand of international norms. Their agitation materials are being released, their propaganda is held on TV, radio, and on pages of the press, and special places have been given to Presidential contenders in cities, regions, villages and settlements to hold meetings with voters.
However, the Central Election Commission has received complaints connected with facts of abuse on behalf of registered Presidential contenders in the process of pre-electoral campaign in mass media. It was requested not to allow such kind of actions in agitation in mass media, as well as during mass functions and in agitation materials.
Despite of this, the Central Election Commission states with a feeling of regret, that a number of registered Presidential contenders and agents of registered contenders and parties nominating this contenders, take actions during pre-electoral campaign contradicting the law and causing obstacles for carrying out a normal campaign.
According to the information received by the Central Election Commission from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and related district election commission, on September 21, 2003, the Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan and the Party of Popular Front of Azerbaijan took a great number of people under the name of active members of the parties to the Masalli region from the city of Baku to hold pre-electoral agitation. These individuals, without sanction of Masalli local authorities, held an illegal march in the streets of Masalli, by loudspeakers called local people to join this illegal action, did not pay attention to police trying to keep law and order causing a serious opposition with local people.
Groups consisting of PNIA and PPFA members violated public order, showed strict reaction to indignation on behalf of local people, insulting them, took attempts to create conflicts and reached their aims in some cases. Later they gathered at the square for holding a function, by means of loudspeakers called to violation of stability in the region and all over the republic, called to civil opposition and overturn of local authorities.
According to article 5 of the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan On freedom of meetings, an individual of a group of people wishing to hold a meeting, should apply in written to the related executive authorities at least 5 days before. Nevertheless, PNIA and PPFA violated the law, they held an illegal street march not in a specially given place for holding a meeting.
According to the information, one of the reasons of this opposition is related to refusal of places for holding the actions of the kind offered by the related bodies of executive authorities and district elections commission In contrary they held this action in the part of the city not meant for these aims, where security of participants is not provided.
After the accident in Masalli region, participants of the action started for Lankaran region in a motor caravan with accompanied people from Baku, where repeated these violations of the law in more clear form. Individuals, accompanying the active members of the parties, tried to provoke a conflict with local population of that region and reached their aim to some extent.
The information says, that special groups, trained for this aim at meetings held by the Musavat party under the cover of pre-electoral campaign in Yasamali and Nizami districts of Baku, giving themselves out to inhabitants of those districts, called to dismissal of legal authorities and called people to civil unrest.
The Central Election Commission considers that for providing pre-electoral agitation in order foreseen by the law, heads of district election commissions should personally take part in the process of preparation and holding of such actions, doing their best to hold them according to order envisaged by the law.
Central Election Commission reminds again, that public law and order should be preserved by police according to the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan On police and other related laws. Facts of exceeding their commission by police officers during electoral campaign are prohibited by the Election Code.
Central Election Commission states that for providing forthcoming democratic elections in the country, Presidential contenders, led by the Election Code, should show respect towards its demands and to fulfill them, not to allow calls and actions, propaganda of violence, civil unrest to legal authorities, violation of public and political stability, not to abuse democratic situation in the country.
Central Election Commission points out that all actions related to pre-electoral campaign on the eve of the elections by participants of the election process, will be held according to the demand of the Election Code and transparent and democratic elections will be provided.