Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan strongly condemns a terrorist act taken place in front of the Imam Ali Mosque in an Iraqi city of Najaf, resulted in death of tens of civilians and the leader of Iraqi Shiites Mohammad Bakra al-Hakimi among them.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan considers this terrible terrorist act, committed in one of sacred places of Islam, as a perfidious action.
Azerbaijani nation, as well, has turned into a target of Armenian terrorism. The Republic of Azerbaijan, which made its contribution into establishment of a civil society in Iraq, withdrawal the country out of chaos and terror, has sent its peacemakers to Iraq.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan states once more that our country will henceforth support counter terrorism efforts of world community.