Internal Ministry and Prosecutor General of the Republic intensively continue preventing, operational-research and investigation actions in the field on combat against criminality and its dangerous types, realization of control over the criminal situation, revealing heavy and especially heavy crimes. The population regularly is made aware of the tasks on combat against criminality, their solution and achieved results.
Last times, successfully necessary investigation-operational measures were taken on revealing a number of unrevealed crimes.
So, on 16 September in the capital of the Russian Federation, as a result of joint measures, collaborators of the police department of the Nizami district and Moscow militia was arrested Aydin Behbudov, member of criminal group, who on 10 August 1995, kidnapping the resident of Baku Alkhas Safarov, during 16 days held him as a hostage and let go only after receiving from his relatives $35.
And after a day, as a result of measures, implemented by collaborators of the Chief Department of criminal investigation of the Internal Ministry and Surakhani Police Department was detained the accomplice Jahangir Ibrahimov. It has to be noted that hitherto have been arrested 5 members of this criminal group - kidnappers.
Another successful result was achieved in combat against illegal drug circulation. As a result of operational measures realized on 9 September current year, in Baku by the Department on combat against organized crime of the Ministry, resident of Saatli region Umid Hasanov and resident of Baku Rabil Hamzayev were detained while attempting realize over 3 kg opium costing $14 thousand. At Umid Hasanov’s home was found some 12 kg marijuana. Investigation to the case was launched.
Similar criminal cases were registered in the Nasimi district, where the criminals resisted the police demanding their documents, and then disappeared.
Revealed was a heavy crime committed recently in Zagatala region of the republic. On 18 September 2003, two armed persons came to police at the filling station and wounding him, took his pistol, threatening the collaborator by taking 8 million 400 thousand manats, and then disappeared.
As a result of realized measures, was defined personality of the criminals committing crimes, and arrested was the resident of the village Chobankel, Mustafa Musayev. Impounded was in his yard gun of ‘AKM’ type, and other means of crime.
It was ascertained that another accomplice of crime was the earlier convicted Anar Nurlu, who is wanted. Thanks to the realized measures by the National Security Ministry, in this region, another criminals, Javadkhan Hajiyev and Rovshan Cherchiyev were detained.
Internal Ministry and Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Republic assure the people that the work carried out to prevent, reveal the crimes, ensuring public safety and public order will further be resolutely continued for reliable security of the rights of citizens, legal and physical entities, all the necessary measures will be undertaken.