In connection to the monstrous acts of terrorism in Beslan, the Russian community of Azerbaijan stated on solidarity with their historical Motherland – Russia.
The Russian community of Azerbaijan, the Statement says, does not only resolutely condemn those who exploded the aircrafts and shot the children, but also those who has set up terrorist international, who, aspires, finances and renders to them assistance.
Azerbaijan, too, in its latest history has many times undergone acts of terrorism, as a result of which thousands of people died, hundreds of thousand remain homeless and landless. That’s why, it is stressed, we are well aware of pain of the people of Russia. We decisively support policy of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia, aimed at consolidation of efforts in combat against this evil.
The Russian community calls on all compatriots to raise their voice in support of Russia, stigmatize the terrorists, and express their solidarity and cohesion.