On September 21, 2003, on the occasion of preparation to the Presidential elections of THE Republic of Azerbaijan, he Musavat Party, Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan, and Party of Popular Front of Azerbaijan met with the voters of Baku city, Masalli and Lankaran within the frames of pre-electoral campaign. In the course of the meeting, there were held illegal actions, conflicts, arising concern among the public; as a result of it, some people were injured, which in its turn caused damage to conducting a normal election campaign. Such actions cause serious anxiety and compel to take immediate measures.
In this concern, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan states that violation of citizens’ rights and freedoms will be in the focus of prosecutor office, and in order to prevent such actions in future, prosecutor office will use every responsibility foreseen by the law.
Investigation related to the events taken place in Baku, Masali and Lankaran regions, on September 21, 2003 has been launched. If officials go beyond their commissions, use motiveless force, then participants of such illegal actions will be instituted to the proceedings.