Republican culturological seminar on the subject ‘ State and Prospects of the Cultural Heritage of Azerbaijani People’ organized by the International Cultural Forum /ICF/ of Civic Society, Azerbaijan Cultural Society and Azerbaijan Cultural Association /ACA/ ‘Simurg’ has been held in Azerbaijan business-center.
Opening the event, Deputy Chairman of ICF, first Vice-President of AAC, academician Magsud Aliyev reminded that for the period of Heydar Aliyev’s leadership, vast work in the field of protection of the cultural heritage has been realized, some cities announced the historical-architectural reserves, as well as important arrangements in protection and restoration of the monuments carried out.
The first Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijan Cultural Fund Rafig Kashanli made a report ‘On cultural heritage of Azerbaijan people’.
Report of the Chairman of ‘ Ichari shahar’ society Teymur Mammadov titled ‘Ichari Shahar - Monument of the National Culture’ and speech of the member of ‘ Simurg’ Association Maya Badalbayli aroused great interest.