An International conference “Implementation and continuation of the Program of modernization of agricultural researches and informational system and competition grants in the European and Middle Asian countries” was held on last days of September, in Tbilisi at the initiative of the World Bank.
High officer of the World Bank Chitendra Srivastava and other representatives of this international financial organization, employee of Agricultural and Food organization of the UN Michael Larbert as well as delegations of Albania, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Romania, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, India, Ethiopia took part in the work of the conference.
Azerbaijan was represented at the forum by Director General of Agrarian center Asad Musayev, employee of the Azerbaijan representation of the World Bank Rufiz Chiragzadeh and the head of the secretariat of agricultural researches Mamedzadeh Nabiyev.
Reports on strategic importance of investments to scientific researches for raising harvest of rural sector, expansion of agricultural researches, training and knowledge at the privatization stage, global perspectives and training for European and Central Asian countries, experience of reforms of informational system in agriculture program of competition grants and others were made at the conference. Besides, the participants held debates and experience exchange.
Experience of Australia, France, Holland, Greece, Portugal, People’s Republic of China, Columbia, Brazil, Uruguay, Albania, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Macedonia, Romania and other countries was heard and discussed at the conference.
Members of the Azerbaijani delegation, the head of secretariat of rural researches M. Nabiyev made a big report “Strategy of modernization of the system of rural researches” worked out under the immediate leadership of the Chairman of the Council of agricultural researches on usage of the Program of competition grants and reforms of scientific system, academician Jalal Aliyev.
The both reports were highly appraised by the employees of the World Bank, international experts and participants of the seminar and were widely discussed.
It was pointed out that realization of the modernization strategy of rural research system within the upcoming 3-5 years will promote the foundation of a modern institute and regional research basis, reflecting the model of researches, education and release meeting the advanced world standards and at the same time, influencing researches in other directions, creates a favorable ground for deepening and speeding up of reforms within the whole system.