The International Labor Organization /ILO/ has hosted a sub-regional workshop entitled “Social Dialogue and Employment in the Southern Caucasus Countries”.
The workshop was attended by representatives of governments, trade unions and entrepreneurs organizations of Caucasus countries.
Azerbaijan was represented by representatives of Ministry of Labor and Social Security of the Population, National Confederation of Entrepreneur’s Organizations and Confederation of Trade Unions.
President of the Confederation Alakbar Mammadov told of the work implemented by employers’ organizations towards implementation of the economic and social reforms in Azerbaijan and aimed at reducing the poverty, positive results achieved in these spheres.
In conclusion, KEO presented a project aimed at studying the state of social dialogue in Azerbaijan, implementation of enlightenment work towards health and safety, professional trainings etc. the project was well recognized by workshop participants and ILO experts.