At the beginning of a new academic year, head of the Sumgait executive asuthorities Vagif Aliyev met with shehid’s families with children of school age.
The participants kept silence in the memory of auditions sons, fallen for the territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan.
In the course of the meeting held in warm and sincere atmosphere, V. Aliyev stressed that the war took the toll of many Azerbaijani sons. The Government always pays attention to their families and takes care of them. Much work has been done towards tackling their problems. In particular, appartments were refurbished, telephones - installed, land parcels - handed out, employment problems - underway.
Then, head of city’s executive authorities pointed out that the families, which have school-age children, had been invited to the meeting. V. Aliyev said that all 47 secondary schools had been overhauled. It is known, since schools’ putting into operation the roofs had been leaking all the time. All this affected only their grades but also harmed their health.
Members of shehids’ families expressed satisfaction with large-scale works and told of their problems.
The city administration rendered material aid to 264 shehids’ families.
In conclusion, the families with one schoolboy (girl) were granted 100 thousand manat, two schoolchildren - 150 thousand manats, three schoolchildren - 200 thousand. In total, 35 million manats have been assigned for these purposes.