Sameh Shoukry: Egypt wants Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be settled in accordance with will of Azerbaijani people
“Egypt wants the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be settled in accordance with the will of the Azerbaijani people,” said Egyptian Foreign Minister Sameh Shoukry as he met with Azerbaijan's Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev in Cairo.
They discussed prospects for the development of relations between the two countries.
The FM expressed Egypt's appreciation for Azerbaijan’s stances in support of the country during the developments of the last few years, and that Egypt takes pride in the good relations binding the two countries and is keen on developing them to the desired level to reflect the friendly ties between the two countries and peoples. He also valued the existing cooperation between Egypt and Azerbaijan with regard to the multilateral issues and organizations. Shoukry said Egypt will hold the joint committee on February 21-22 in Cairo, expressing his aspiration that the committee will yield fruitful results that would pave the way for enhancing cooperation in areas of mutual interest. The foreign minister also reviewed the opportunities made available under the national projects currently undertaken by the Egyptian government with the promising investment opportunities in light of the plans to develop infrastructure and the various economic sectors, especially in the field of oil, gas, and new energy discoveries.
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy hailed the ongoing progress in Egypt in all fields, and expressed his willingness to activate cooperation between the two countries and increase the investments of Azerbaijan in Egypt, particularly in the framework of the major national projects, gas and the Suez Canal Area development project. He also praised the political convergence between the two countries and their cultural common denominators. In this context, he noted that the Azerbaijani President instructed to intensify Azerbaijan presence at the economic and investment conferences held in Egypt, and enhance cooperation between the two countries to the benefit of their two friendly peoples. Shahin Mustafayev reviewed the major economic projects carried out by his government, especially in the fields of infrastructure, gas exportation, railways, and oil.
The two sides also examined various areas for enhancing relations between the two countries, including tourism, as well as cultural relations in light of the resemblance between the two peoples' cultures, which represents an important scope for expanding their relations’ horizons at the peoples’ level as well.