Samira Efendi to represent Azerbaijan at Eurovision Song Contest 2020
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has picked their 13th Eurovision artist. The Azeri broadcaster, Ictimai Television, has internally picked Samira Efendi to represent the land of fire, Azerbaijan, at Eurovision Song Contest 2020 in Rotterdam.
Samira has been internally selected by the broadcaster out of five artists: Samira Efendi, Laman Dadashova, Elvin Novruzov, Jabrayil Rasulov and Riad Abdulov.
The decision was made by the Azeri broadcaster, based on votes from an international panel, including authors, composers, producers, journalists and television industry representatives.
Samira's song for Eurovision Song Contest 2020 will be released in early March 2020.
Samira Efendi is an Azerbaijani singer from Baku. She has tried four times before to represent Azerbaijan at Eurovision Song Contest.
In 2019, she was one of the five singers shortlisted by the Azeri broadcaster to compete in Tel Aviv, but was beaten by Chingiz (Truth). She also represented Azerbaijan at The Voice of Nur-Sultan in Kazakhstan.
In 2017, she represented Azerbaijan in the contest Silk Way Star, held in Kazakhstan.
In 2015, Samira competed in the first season of The Voice of Azerbaijan, where she finished second.