Sangachal terminal exported about 284 million barrels of oil in 2018, BP Azerbaijan
Baku, February 13, AZERTAC
In 2018, the Sangachal terminal exported about 284 million barrels of oil. This included around 255 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), about 28 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), and 1.3 million barrels via a separate condensate export line, BP Azerbaijan has told AZERTAC.
According to BP, gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the Terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.
On average, about 28.4 million standard cubic metres (more than 1003 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the Terminal daily in 2018.
The daily capacity of the Terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and about 55 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 75 million standard cubic metres per day, the company said.