Sattar Bahlulzade (1909-1974) experimented various genres of art. His unique talent was landscape painting. He always used a combination of pastel colors and made nature look more colorful and lovely. One of his famous works, «The wish of the Land», was inspired by a visit to Lake Jeyranbatan. This artificial lake supplied Baku with fresh water. One day Sattar went to the lake and noticed a tiny flower growing out of the dry land. He sensed how much the flower wished that deserted (empty) land a flowery meadow. Back in his studio, he painted «The wish of the land». The works seems to say «Where there is water, there must be beauty». Sattar Bahluzade said, «I don’t need to go to Tahiti. My inspiration comes from my own country and people».
Sattar began his professional education at the National Art Institute in Baku (1927-1931). Then he worked with Azim Azimzade at the newspaper called "Communist" for the following two years. In 1933, on Azimzade's advice, he went to Moscow to continue his education in the Drawing Department at the Moscow Fine Arts Institute. There he studied in the studio of V.A. Favorsky. During the summer workshops in Crimea, Russian painter Marc Chagall saw some of Sattar's sketches and suggested that he transfer to the Institute's Painting Department. So he did.
Sattar Bahlulzade, "Outside the Village of Laza". Courtesy: Private Collection of Paola Parviz.
Among the most well-known works of Bahlulzade are “Tears of Kapaz”, “Bank of the Gudyalchay”, “Dream of the Land”, “Evening Above the Caspian Sea”, and “Goygol”. His works have been featured in exhibitions in Azerbaijan, the Soviet Union, and other parts of the world. The majority of Bahlulzade's work is preserved in the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan, where a special hall is dedicated to the artist. Some of his paintings are also kept in museums in Moscow, Tbilisi, Beijing, etc.
Today, he is widely considered to be one of the greatest painters of Azerbaijan, as well as a prominent figure in the history of Azerbaijani art in general. He is the recipient of many awards, including two Orders of the Red Banner of Labour and People's Artist of Azerbaijan