Saudi Arabia sends over 37 tons of sacrificial meat for Azerbaijani IDPs
Baku, January 26, AZERTAC
Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in Azerbaijan has delivered sacrificial meat to the Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs.
As part of the project “Use of Sacrificial Meat”, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has sent over 37 tons of meat for Azerbaijani IDPs residing in the country’s Fuzuli, Bilasuvar, Beylagan and Imishli districts. The delivery was realized with the participation of the Azerbaijan State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, the Kingdom’s Embassy in Azerbaijan, the Islamic Development Bank and the Jabrayil Executive Authorities.
As is known, the brotherly aid is part of the project “Use of Sacrificial Meat” intended for needy families across the globe.
“The Kingdom is considered to be the biggest donor country and a major partner in international development. In terms of the percentage of the allocated aid in the GDP, which is 1.5 percent, Saudi Arabia tops the list of world countries. In the last 30 years, the total amount of the aids, credits, and subsidies allocated by the Kingdom has reached 100 billion dollars. The aids were delivered to 75 countries, most of them Muslim,” the embassy said.