Saudi Arabia`s National Holiday marked in Baku
Baku, September 29 AZERTAC
The Embassy of Saudi Arabia has arranged an official reception on the occasion of Saudi National Day.
Ambassador of Saudi Arabia Musaid bin Ibrahim bin Abdullah Al-Salim spoke about the developing history of the country. The ambassador noted fraternal relations combined Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan, adding these bonds based on mutual respect, common history and sincerity. The Diplomat highlighted the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in establishing these ties. "King of Saudi Arabia Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev have great services in development of bilateral relations." He added.
The Ambassador said efforts to strengthen relations between the two fraternal countries and nation would continue.
On behalf of Azerbaijani government, Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev congratulated the people of Saudi Arabia and wished peace and tranquillity. The Minister highlighted successfully developing relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in the fields of politics, economy, and culture. On close cooperation within the international organizations, the Minister said reciprocal visits of officials of both countries stood on the base of these successful relations. He noted President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Saudi Arabia in April of current year, as well as the activity of Joint Commission on Cooperation between the Governments of the two countries gave contributions to boosting ties.