Saudi media: Azerbaijani President`s visit ‘a new chapter in regional cooperation’
Saudi Arabian media has widely covered an official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the country, describing it as a “new page in regional cooperation”.
Local newspapers and news agencies said that President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Saudi Arabia elevated Baku`s relations with the Middle East countries to a new level. The Saudi media focused on the Azerbaijani President`s meeting with Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, where they discussed prospects for political, economic cooperation, partnership in the fields of energy, mutual investment making and tourism.
The media also highlighted Umrah pilgrimage performed by President Ilham Aliyev, his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and family members in the holy city of Mecca.
Reports praised the opening of the door of the Holly Kaaba for the Azerbaijani President and his family members as an evidence of the Saudi Arabian government`s respect to President Ilham Aliyev.