Schlumberger ready for long-term cooperation with Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University
University Relations and Recruiting Manager for Russia and Central Asia at Schlumberger Andrey Gerdyush has expressed the company`s readiness to maintain long-term cooperation with Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), pointing to a demand for educated young engineers. Accompanied by Schlumberger Caspian Recruiting and University Relations Manager Asset Iskakov, he met with ASOIU rector Mustafa Babanli in Baku.
Gerdyush said Aydin Karimov, an ASOIU alumnus, currently heads Schlumberger Azerbaijan and Georgia, adding that there are many graduates of the university among the company`s staff.
Rector Babanli lauded “rich” history of cooperation between ASOIU and Schlumberger. He said ASOIU was among the top 10 universities in the USSR and was ranking third among universities preparing specialists for foreign countries. He also provided an insight into the activity of the university and its reforms to improve the teaching process.
The rector also highlighted the establishment of French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) by ASOIU and the University of Strasbourg, adding its graduates will receive dual diplomas.
He said work was underway to set up new laboratories at ASOIU, underscoring the importance of Schlumberger`s possible provision of new equipment.