Secretary General of FANA: AZERTAC`s activity in international news organizations is praiseworthy VIDEO
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Secretary General of the Federation of Arab News Agencies (FANA) Dr. Farid Ayar has praised the activity of Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC) in international news organizations as he met Director General Aslan Aslanov.
Mr Ayar, who is in Baku to attend the 3rd meeting of the News Agencies World Council (NACO), said AZERTAC`s bilateral relations and its multilateral ties within news alliances was a partnership model for other information agencies.
He said FANA would provide necessary support for holding the 5th News Agencies World Congress in Baku in 2016, expressing confidence that AZERTAC would successfully host this event.
Director General Aslan Aslanov said AZERTAC hailed Arab agencies` support in international media organizations. Mr. Aslanov praised the activity of FANA in Arabic countries and within the world` influential news alliances.
He said AZERTAC maintained cooperation with Kuwaiti KUNA, Qatari QNA, UAE`s WAM agencies. Mr Aslanov hailed close relations of AZERTAC with Saudi Press Agency (SPA) which chairs the News Agencies World Congress.