Secretary-General of ICAPP Standing Committee: Baku turned into a venue for ICAPP events
Baku, September 3, AZERTAC
"Baku has already turned into a venue for ICAPP events," secretary-general of the ICAPP Standing Committee Chung Eui-yong said during the meeting of Deputy Chairman-Executive Secretary of Azerbaijan`s ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov with participants of the 3rd meeting of the Women`s Wing of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP).
Chung Eui-yong expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and the Azerbaijani government for the support.
Touching upon the importance of the 3rd meeting of the ICAPP Ali Ahmadov said that the event saw discussions of a number of significant issues.
The Deputy Prime minister said he was confident that the adopted decisions would make a positive impact in every member country. The session`s results will be the main basis for further activities.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov stressed that gender problems were always on the focus of attention, and noted Asian continent, Eastern countries paid special attention to this issue.
Deputy Chairman-Executive Secretary of YAP noted that it was very pleasing that ICAPP pays such attention to this issue.
Ali Ahmadov noted that Azerbaijan granted women the right to vote for the first time in the Middle East. He added ICAPP`s holding event on such a sensitive issue in Baku was not coincidental at all.
The Deputy Prime Minister spoke about work carried out towards settling women`s problems in the country.
The secretary general noted that Baku session created favorable atmosphere for discussions of a number significant issues.
Vice chair of Turkey`s incumbent AK Party women branch Meryem Goka, Nepali MP Sujata Koirala and others noted they have witnessed rapid ongoing development processes in the country.