Secretary General of International Federation of Social Workers visits Azerbaijan Institute of Tourism
Baku, May 3 (AZERTAC). Rory Truell, Secretary General of the International Federation of Social Workers (IFSW), has today met rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Tourism (ATU) Jafar Jafarov.
Jafarov highlighted the activities of the Institute. He said the Institute attaches great significance to cooperation with regional and international organizations.
The sides agreed that ATU and IFSW should start cooperation to improve and modernize the Institute`s practice of social work qualification, as well as master and PHD programs.
Truell provided an insight into the work of IFSW, saying the organization closely cooperates with World Health Organization, United Nations Human Rights Council and Refugee Agency.
He said IFSW is a global organization striving for social justice, human rights and social development through the promotion of social work, best practice models and the facilitation of international cooperation.
IFSW comprises 90 professional social work associations representing over 750,000 social workers. IFSW has formal consultative status with the United Nations and other global bodies. The organisation’s purpose is to contribute to achieving a social just world through professional social work. IFSW and its partners set and review the international standards of social work, the Definition of Social Work and policies that promote good practice outcomes. IFSW’s beginnings go back to the early part of the last century: at the First International Conference on Social Work held in Paris in 1928, it was agreed an International Association of Social Workers be formed.