Security opportunities of local, national and regional integration highlighted within 3rd Global Baku Forum
A panel session titled “Security opportunities of local, national and regional integration” has been held within the 3rd Global Baku Forum.
Moderated by Former Secretary General of Arab League Amr Moosa the session heard speech by former President of Uruguay Luis Alberto Lakalle who said regional integration “was a tool for the cooperation” in economic, cultural and political level.
Former Prime Minister of Japan Yukio Hatoyama spoke about “regional integration” and strengthening the security in this issue. He stressed the importance of rejection of war in releasing the threat of war, saying the constructive dialogue was essential in ensuring the peace.
Former Prime minister of Slovakia Iveta Radicova stressed the significance of 3rd Global Baku Forum in terms of discussing several issues concerning the world. She also added the alliances would be created for preventing of threat of war.
Former President of Estonia Arnold Ruutel highlighted the Eastern Partnership Program. On the role of regional and international organizations in establishing the international trust Arnold Ruutel said “such alliances could pave peace and security in the world”.