Seminar on Azerbaijan raises interest of Okayama businessmen
Tokyo, February 19, AZERTAC
Japanese Okayama city has hosted a seminar on Azerbaijan. Along with businessmen in Okayama, the entrepreneurs from Osaka, Nara, Takamatsu, Hiroshima and Tottori cities were present at the event.
Producer of Japan’s “World Investors TV” internet TV, well-known economist Kazuyasu Ishida talked about processes in the world economy current years and some countries’ successful management of such situations.
Many progressing countries used this economic potential skillfully coming out from the crisis without loss, reaching significant progress in GDP growth.
Ishida said Azerbaijan has a special place among such countries. He talked about major projects carried out by Azerbaijan in the last decade. The expert noted that Azerbaijan’ economic progress is highly encouraging. He added that the country will gain serious achievements in the next 15 years.
Ishida invited those who are interested to witness this rapid progress to visit Azerbaijan in April current year.
The seminar gave extensive information about recent economic success of Azerbaijan, investment opportunities and business organization.
Azerbaijan takes an important part in the world’s energy security and is the main country in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, and the TANAP and TAP projects. Noting that the country is hosting big international, sports events with a high quality Ishida stressed that the first European Olympic Games will be held in Baku this year.
Noting that Azerbaijan carries out big projects, Ishida said Japanese companies are highly interested in cooperation.
Ishida noted that the country has reliable environment for business and investment making. Azerbaijan is interested in importing technological accomplishments of Japanese high-techs, alternative energy sources, and appropriation of outer space. There is a big interest to Azerbaijani agriculture products in Japan. These are the factors for perspectives of the growth of business between the two countries.