Seminar on “EU’s Covenant of Mayors initiative – towards the implementation of obligations” held in Baku
A seminar on the theme “EU’s Covenant of Mayors initiative – towards the implementation of obligations” has been held in Baku. The event was co-organized by the European Union (EU) and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Energy Gulmammad Javadov, Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas and representatives of public bodies, city and district municipalities as well as experts attended the seminar.
Deputy Minister Javadov highlighted the EU’ Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy initiative, saying it is a new, first-of-its-kind global initiative of cities and local governments leading in the fight against climate change. “The Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (GCoM) is a European Commission initiative that comprises an international alliance of cities and local governments with a shared long-term vision of a world, where committed mayors and local governments – in alliance with partners – accelerate ambitious, measurable climate and energy initiatives that lead to an inclusive, just, low-emission and climate resilient future. This initiative also aims to address increased access to sustainable energy,” he said.
Javadov mentioned that the Municipality of Mingachevir and "Icherisheher" State Historical-Architectural Reserve of Azerbaijan recently joined the Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy, which is one of the world's largest climate and energy initiatives.
Ambassador Jankauskas said that the main goal of this initiative is to reduce CO2 emissions by at least 40 percent by 2030 through reducing the overall energy demand and using advanced energy efficiency measures and renewable energy sources. He noted that the EU Covenant platform is currently being implemented in 57 countries with over 7,000 city municipalities as one the largest global coalitions of cities committed to the EU’s climate and energy goals.
The EU ambassador expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan would also benefit from the EU’s Covenant of Mayors initiative.
The seminar participants exchanged views over the Covenant of Mayors initiative.