Seoul hosts first meeting of ICAPP Media Forum
Baku, September 18, AZERTAC
The first meeting of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP) Media Forum has kicked off in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Member of Political Council of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), Vice-chairman of YAP Youth Wing Ramin Mammadov and special correspondent of AZERTAC Shahin Jafarov attended the event, which was attended by delegates from countries represented in ICAPP Standing Committee.
The meeting decided to launch a media forum aiming to promote the development of relations between ICAPP and international press, increase media's attention to the activities of ICAPP.
The meeting also discussed organizational issues, and featured elections of co-chairmen and deputy chairmen of the forum.
Ramin Mammadov was elected a deputy chairman of the forum.
Addressing the meeting, co-chairman of the Standing Committee and Secretary General of ICAPP Chung Eui-yong, Secretary General of the Saenuri Party, ruling party of South Korea Hwang Jin-ha, vice minister of the Foreign Affairs of South Korea Cho Tae-yul expressed their confidence that that the forum will be a success.
The participants decided to hold the forum every two years, and also adopted Seoul Statement.